Neuroscience Program Administration

Program Information:

Neuroscience Graduate Program
4137 Undergraduate Science Building (USB)
204 Washtenaw Avenue
Ann Arbor, MI  48109-2215

Email:neuroscience.program@umich.edu
Phone: (734)763-9638
Fax: (734)647-0717

Director: Les Satin, PhD

Professor of Pharmacology, Professor of Internal Medicine
Email: lsatin@umich.edu

Associate Director: Audrey Seasholtz, PhD

Professor of Biological Chemistry, Research Professor of Molecular & Behavioral Neuroscience Institute
Email: aseashol@umich.edu

Associate Director: Sara Aton, PhD

Assistant Professor, Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
Email: saton@med.umich.edu

NIH T32 Training Grant Director: Richard Altschuler, PhD

Professor of Otolaryngology and Cell & Developmental Biology
Email: shuler@med.umich.edu

Associate Director for Admissions-Ivo Dinov, PhD

Professor of Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics-Medical School
Email: dinov@umich.edu 

Associate Director for Preliminary Exams-Arun Anantharam, PhD

Associate Professor of Pharmacology, Medical School                                                                                                                                                                                                 
Associate Professor of Biophysics, LSA Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Email: arunanan@umich.edu

Student Services Administrator: Rachel Harbach


Office: (734) 763-9638
Email: neuroscience.program@umich.edu

Grants and Finance Administrator: Valerie Smith


Office: (734) 615-1783
Email: vssj@umich.edu

 

Executive Committee:

  • Les Satin, NGP Director - Professor of Pharmacology, Professor of Internal Medicine

  • Sara Aton, NGP Associate Director - Assistant Professor, Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

  • Catherine Collins - Associate Professor of Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
  • Carol Elias - Associate Professor of Molecular & Integrative Physiology and Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Alcides Lorenzo Gonzalez, Student Representative

  • Gideon Rothschild - Assistant Professor of Psychology, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts and Adjunct Assistant Professor of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Medical School
  • Brendon Watson - Assistant Professor of Psychiatry, Medical School

Admissions Committee:

  • Les Satin, NGP Director - Professor of Pharmacology, Professor of Internal Medicine

  • Ivo Dinov, NGP Associate Director – Professor, Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics, Medical School

  • Omar Ahmed - Assistant Professor of Psychology, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts

  • Stephanie Bielas - Associate Professor of Human Genetics

  • Christian Burgess - Assistant Professor of Molecular and Integrative Physiology and Research Assistant Professor, Michigan Neuroscience Institute, Medical School

  • Kamran Diba - Associate Professor, Anesthesiology

  • Ada Eban-Rothschild  - Assistant Professor, Psychology

  • Shelly Flagel - Associate Professor of Psychiatry and Molecular & Behavioral Neuroscience Institute

  • Patrice Fort - Associate Professor of Ophthalmology and Visual Science and Molecular and Integrative Physiology

  • Sam Kwon – Assistant Professor, Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

  • Peng Li - Research Assistant Professor, U-M Life Sciences Institute

  • Sue Meonter - Professor of Molecular and Integrative Physiology

  • Michael Roberts - Assistant Professor of Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery

  • Audrey Seasholtz - Professor of Biological Chemistry, Research Professor of Molecular & Behavioral Neuroscience Institute

  • Natalie Tronson - Associate Professor of Psychology

  • Joerg Waldhaus - Assistant Professor of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Medical School

  • Bing Ye - Associate Professor of Cell & Developmental Biology, Life Science Institute

DEI Committee:

  • R. Keith Duncan, Rackham Faculty Ally

  • Richard Altschuler
  • Sami Barmada
  • Shelly Flagel

  • Audrey Seasholtz
  • Valerie Smith
  • Muyu Situ, Student Representative
  • Lois Weisman

Qualifying Exams Committee:

  • Arun Anantharam, NGP Associate /director
  • Anuska Andjelkovic-Zochowska
  • Pierre Apostolides

  • William Birdsong
  • Jillian Hardee
  • Jonathan Morrow